Sand Violet (Viola affinis) in the Violas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sand Violet
Give a thumbs up Pale Early Violet

Botanical names:
Viola affinis Accepted
Viola sororia var. affinis Synonym
Viola sororia subsp. affinis Synonym

Data specific to Violas (Edit)
Growth habit: Compact/mounding

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 4 - 6 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Other: Heart shaped, toothed, dark, glossy green.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: 3-celled capsule containing numerous tiny seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Pale to deep lavender with white throat.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Very nice shot of this lovely viola! by SongofJoy Jan 19, 2013 4:05 AM 2
Violet? by Anderwood Jun 5, 2014 5:00 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.