Western Pansy Violet (Viola beckwithii) in the Violas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Western Pansy Violet
Give a thumbs up Great Basin Violet
Give a thumbs up Beckwith's Violet

Botanical names:
Viola beckwithii Accepted
Viola beckwithii subsp. beckwithii Synonym
Viola beckwithii subsp. glabrata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Photo: Stan Shebs

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.