Creepingroot violet (Viola canadensis var. rugulosa) in the Violas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Creepingroot violet
Give a thumbs up Canadian white violet

Botanical names:
Viola canadensis var. rugulosa Accepted
Viola rydbergii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Miscellaneous: Endangered: in at least 5 states

Photo: Bransford, W.D. Mrs.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.