General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Cleistogamous
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Provincial Flower of New Brunswick, Canada

Image
Common names
  • Blue Marsh Violet
  • Marsh Blue Violet
  • Marsh Violet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola cucullata
  • Synonym: Viola cucullata var. macrotis

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 18, 2013 7:06 AM concerning plant:
    Native to eastern North America from Newfoundland to Ontario and Minnesota and south to Georgia.
    It is the provincial flower of New Brunswick. It is also one of the official flowers of the Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 24, 2016 7:36 AM concerning plant:
    The provincial flower of New Brunswick.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 2:04 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.