Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullata) in the Violas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Marsh Blue Violet
Give a thumbs up Marsh Violet
Give a thumbs up Blue Marsh Violet

Botanical names:
Viola cucullata Accepted
Viola cucullata var. macrotis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Cleistogamous
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Provincial Flower of New Brunswick, Canada

Image

April Plants for Honey BeesApril Plants for Honey Bees
April 3, 2012

April is here and beekeepers will be kept busy trying to keep up with their bees' need for extra room to store the bounty collected from the blossoms they visited. April also marks the start of swarm season, so beekeepers will be keeping an eye out for swarms to catch; or they'll be trying to keep them from swarming by making splits.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 2:04 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 18, 2013 7:06 AM

Native to eastern North America from Newfoundland to Ontario and Minnesota and south to Georgia.
It is the provincial flower of New Brunswick. It is also one of the official flowers of the Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 24, 2016 7:36 AM

The provincial flower of New Brunswick.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The Native Habitats forum by dave Apr 30, 2019 6:42 AM 23
One more weed to identify... by bwv998 Jul 18, 2016 6:02 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.