PlantsViolas→Bog White Violet (Viola lanceolata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bog White Violet
Give a thumbs up Lanceleaf Violet

Botanical names:
Viola lanceolata Accepted
Viola lanceolata subsp. lanceolata Synonym
Viola lanceolata subsp. vittata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek

Photo gallery:
Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
KelliW On February 22, 2019 Seeds sown
#42, winter sown seeds from leilahamaya
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
North American Wildflowers 2016 by flaflwrgrl May 9, 2016 6:55 PM 60
Big Thicket by Horntoad Mar 22, 2012 5:57 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.