PlantsViolas→Macloskey's Violet (Viola macloskeyi)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Macloskey's Violet
Give a thumbs up Northern White Violet
Give a thumbs up Small White Violet
Give a thumbs up Smooth White Violet
Give a thumbs up White Mountain Violet

Botanical names:
Viola macloskeyi Accepted
Viola macloskeyi subsp. pallens Synonym
Viola macloskeyi subsp. macloskeyi Synonym
Viola macloskeyi var. pallens Synonym

Data specific to Violas (Edit)
Flowers: Stemless
Growth habit: Spreading/creeping/trailing

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Multi-Color
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1973 - Public domain image.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Bees"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.