General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 15-20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Fox Grape
  • Skunk Grape
  • Northern Fox Grape
  • Concord Grape
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Vitis labrusca
  • Synonym: Vitis sylvestris

Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 4, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Grapes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Grapes (Vitis)

« The Grapes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Hosta Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.