General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 20-40 feet or more
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Wild Grape
  • Riverbank Grape
  • Frost Grape
  • River-Bank Grape
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Vitis riparia
  • Synonym: Vitis vulpina var. praecox

Photo Gallery
Location: Gallup Park, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2020-10-16
Fittingly, this vine of Vitis riparia was growing on the bank of
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Date: 06/13/2008
photo by Dan Mullen via Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/858
Location: Gallup Park, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2020-10-16
This wild grape vine provided a nice yellow-green contrast to the
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Date: 08/21/2016
photo by Carol Jacobs-Carre via Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/ph

Date: c. 1908
photo from Hedrick's 'Grapes of New York', 1908

Date: October
credit: Rosenzweig

USDA photo

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Grapes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Grapes (Vitis)

« The Grapes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Rowyts and is called "Good Morning Grandpa Ott"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.