Sugar Grape (Vitis rupestris) in the Grapes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sugar Grape
Give a thumbs up Sand Grape

Botanical names:
Vitis rupestris Accepted
Vitis rupestris f. dissecta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Pollinators: Various insects

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Vitis (Grape) by jmistric Sep 2, 2011 4:49 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Grapes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Grapes (Vitis)

« The Grapes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.