PlantsAnchistea→Virginia Chain Fern (Anchistea virginica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Virginia Chain Fern
Give a thumbs up Virginia Chainfern
Give a thumbs up Woodwardie de Virginie

Botanical names:
Anchistea virginica Accepted
Woodwardia virginica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 3 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

USDA photo

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 3:34 PM

Virginia Chain Fern occurs throughout the eastern US in the acid soils of bogs, thickets, and wet pinelands. It forms spreading colonies of erect, fairly narrow 3' tall fronds that have attractive very dark stems and petioles that contrast nicely with the bright green leaves. Newly emerging leaves start out bronze, then are a nice green before yellowing and dropping off for the winter. Plant Virginia Chain Fern in a moist place with some shade where it can spread.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 20, 2015 Obtained plant
picked up May 15, 2015 North Creek Nursery - qty 2
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Karmina and Biokova"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.