General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: 4-49 feet
Plant Spread: 4-10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Start indoors
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Joshua Tree
  • Izote de Desierto
  • Hunuvat Chiy'a
  • Humwichawa
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Yucca brevifolia
  • Synonym: Yucca brevifolia var. jaegeriana
  • Synonym: Yucca brevifolia subsp. jaegeriana

Photo Gallery
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-01-26
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, California, USA.
Date: 2008-03-07
Location: Joshua Tree National Monument
Date: mid-1980's
gloriously beautiful place
Location: Cima Dome, Mojave National Preserve, California
Date: 2015-03-18
Location: Bertrand F. Harrison Arboretum, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-04-14
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-24
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-02-26
Location: Cima Dome, Mojave National Preserve, California
Date: 2015-03-18
Location: NW Arizona
Date: November 2014
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, California
Date: 2015-03-21
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-12
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-10-07
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-24
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-24
Location: Joshua Tree Park
Date: 2015-02-06
Location: Cima Dome, Mojave National Preserve, California
Date: 2015-03-18
Location: Botanic Garden La Concepcion Malaga
Date: 2017-07-01
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-24
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-30
Location: Monterey, Mexico
Location: Arizona
Date: 2002-08-07
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2015-07-08
Location: Bifurcated Joshua Tree on Ryan Mountain
Date: 2009-02-19
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Joshua Trees and setting sun in Joshua Tree National Park
Date: 2009-02-19
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2017-10-22
Photo by DaisyRyder

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Date: 2002-08-07
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2002-08-07
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2002-08-07
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2012-11-07

Date: 2012-11-07
Young volunteer plant

Date: 2012-11-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Aug 12, 2019 9:31 PM concerning plant:
    Large, long-lived tree to 30-50 feet tall (in rare cases even taller) from the Mojave Desert. The Joshua tree ranges from SE California into southern Nevada and western Arizona, at altitudes from 1500 to 6500 feet. The base of the trunk may be up to 5 feet wide on older plants, the spread of the canopy up to 30 feet.

    Leaves are persistent, relatively short for a yucca (6-14 inches; thus the name) and gray-green or light blue-green, with a sharp tip. Branches, from a few to many, may emerge high up or at the base; a few populations produce branches from rhizomes. The branches often bend at weird angles. These bends, and branching itself, tend to be associated with flowering events. Cream to greenish white flowers appear at the growth points. They are mostly closed, with a small mouth for pollinators to enter, and they exude an unpleasant odor. Pollinated by a yucca moth, Tegeticula synthetica. Fruit is large and spongy.

    This plant appears in cultivation in the Mojave, Sonoran, and Chihuahuan Deserts, over a relatively wide range, in part because of its cold tolerance (to 0°F and sometimes even lower). It is propagated from seed and relatively slow growing (nowhere near its potential full size in your lifetime). It can be distinguished from several other large tree yuccas based on the color of its leaves (which are pale blue-green, not dark green).

    The Joshua Tree National Monument was created in 1936 by Franklin D. Roosevelt to protect this species; the core of this area was turned into a national park in 1994. This park is located just north of the Salton Sea in southern California. Before efforts toward conservation, Joshua trees were cut down and the wood was used to make paper and other products. They are now cultivated ornamentally.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page