Soapweed (Yucca glauca)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Soapweed
Give a thumbs up Soapweed Yucca
Give a thumbs up Great Plains Yucca
Give a thumbs up Amole
Give a thumbs up Bear Grass

Botanical names:
Yucca glauca Accepted
Yucca glauca var. glauca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Guardian plant
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Other: Rhizome Cuttings
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and tender succulents chat 2017 by Dutchlady1 Jun 10, 2019 6:45 AM 1,215
Yucca by Chillybean Jul 27, 2015 3:29 PM 5
Adam's Needle (Yucca filamentosa)? by tiptonla Jun 13, 2014 9:45 PM 19
And So It Begins... by StaticAsh Jul 27, 2016 12:28 AM 404
Take Wildflower Quiz by Bubbles Mar 18, 2013 9:33 PM 20
I can't remember what this is by valleylynn Feb 9, 2013 10:03 AM 7
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Beaver Creek Greenhouses by BlueFox Apr 20, 2011 4:14 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.