Coontie (Zamia pumila)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coontie
Give a thumbs up Florida Arrowroot
Give a thumbs up Cycad
Give a thumbs up Coontie Palm
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Zamia

Botanical names:
Zamia pumila Accepted
Zamia pumila subsp. pumila Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by lovesblooms (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Feb 3, 2015 7:01 PM

I had to look it up because I was thinking of tying up raccoons when I saw the name. Coontie is a Creek word for "white root/white bread." People from the South probably know this.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota, FL by mellielong Feb 6, 2016 2:36 AM 15
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Washington Oaks State Gardens Part #1 by wren Aug 21, 2012 1:24 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Bauhinia blakeana"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.