General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet (1.8-3m)
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet (1.8-2.4m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Pink
Purple
Red
White
Bi-Color
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: The tiny Buddleja seeds should be collected from November to February when they are normally released. The seeds require a short cold stratification period of only 4 weeks. They will germinate in 3-4 weeks if surface sown under light at 70 to 80 degrees.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Other: They may be propagated by stem cutting or by seed. Cuttings may be taken from softwood in May, half-hardened wood in July or from mature wood in October.
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Butterfly Bush
  • Orange-Eye Butterfly Bush
  • Summer Lilac
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Buddleja davidii
  • Synonym: Buddleja striata
  • Synonym: Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis
  • Synonym: Buddleja shaanxiensis
Also sold as:
  • Buddleia
  • Buddlea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 29, 2011 9:52 PM concerning plant:
    Certainly well named as it not only attracts large quantities of butterflies but is also just as attractive to hummingbirds. Honeybees and Bumble bees are also very attracted to the flowers. I have to prune my butterfly bushes back strongly in early spring to keep them from growing excessively large. They bounce back from the pruning immediately with new growth.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 8, 2012 6:21 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Dec 7, 2013 7:21 PM concerning plant:
    This is an escaped invasive in Washington, and is on the Class B noxious weed list. There are more and more sterile cultivars being offered, which would be a wiser choice where this plant has overstayed its welcome.
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on May 21, 2012 4:48 PM concerning plant:
    Many of the modern cultivars of Buddleia davidii have dramatically reduced fertility and are not invasive at all. Many hybrid cultivars (such as ‘Blue Chip') are almost completely sterile and pose no threat. Some low viability selections include, Buddleia ×weyeriana, Buddleia fallowiana, Buddleia hemsleyana, Buddleia longifolia, Buddleia macrostachya, and Buddleia nivea.
  • Posted by cwo2rm (Cocoa Beach, Florida - Zone 9b) on Nov 21, 2020 9:40 AM concerning plant:
    Butterfly bushes are beautiful. However, I read that it is not good to have them in your garden because it encourages the endangered Monarch butterflies to hang around and not migrate as they should. Don't shoot me as I'm simply repeating what I read.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 22, 2011 1:02 PM concerning plant:
    Butterfly Bush (Buddleja davidii) is a deciduous, perennial shrub growing to 6' in height and to 15' wide, with arching branches and clusters of blooms that form a weeping habit when the bush is full. Buddleja is drought tolerant once established and prefers a full to partial sun location. Flowers come in various shades of red, pink, purple, and white and attract a wide range of butterflies to the garden.
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Sep 29, 2011 3:48 PM concerning plant:
    This plant grows so well in Kentucky, blooms through fall if deadheaded. It provides a nice backdrop since it can grow quite tall. I also have the plant in white, but it seems the blue/lavender gets more insect traffic.
  • Posted by Dutchlady1 on Sep 29, 2011 6:04 PM concerning plant:
    In Southeast England, these often grew out of old walls!
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 20, 2015 Seeds sown
BG container
dragonfetti On September 30, 2014 Obtained plant
Seeds from Park seed; "Miss Butterfly", a pale violet.
dragonfetti On September 29, 2014 Obtained plant
Pink from nursery in Moreno Valley.
dragonfetti On April 25, 2013 Obtained plant
White; from Victor Valley College Spring Plant sale.
WebTucker On August 13, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Butterfly Bushes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Butterfly Bushes (Buddleja)

« The Butterfly Bushes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.