General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: Foliage may bronze in winter when exposed to high sunlight. Cuttings are favored for holiday decorations.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: Globose 3-lobed capsule containing 3 to 6 seeds.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: May cause contact dermatitis in some individuals.
Propagation: Seeds: Provide darkness
Days to germinate: irregular, can take up to 7 months
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Common Boxwood
  • American Boxwood
  • European Boxwood
  • Box
  • Boxwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Buxus sempervirens
  • Synonym: Buxus sempervirens subsp. hyrcana
  • Synonym: Buxus colchica

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
srinehart On May 26, 2018 Obtained plant
Purchased at Hamlet Farms, Sheridan, NY
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.