Cockspur Hawthorn (Crataegus crus-galli)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cockspur Hawthorn
Give a thumbs up Lavalle Hawthorn

Botanical names:
Crataegus crus-galli Accepted
Crataegus x lavallei Synonym
Crataegus lavallei Synonym

Also sold as:
Crataegus x lavalleei

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 25-35 feet
Plant Spread: 25-35 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Obovate to oblong-obovate dark green leaves (to 3 long) have wedge-shaped bases. Foliage turns orange to scarlet to purple red in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Rounded fruits (3/8 diameter) that ripen in September-October and typically persist to late fall. Fruits are technically edible, but are usually best left for the birds. The fruit is sometimes called a haw.
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Red
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Midges
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 1, 2018 3:45 PM

Cockspur Hawthorn has a native range from western new England & southwest Quebec & southeast Ontario, to all of New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Ohio, West Virginia, and Kentucky, most of Maryland and Indiana, southeast Michigan, and southeast Illinois, and northern Tennessee, growing lowland wet mesic and bottomlands to upland dry open woods and fields. It grows about 1 foot/year and lives about 75 to 100 years. It has small, oval glossy, thick leaves 1 to 4 inches long and widest and toothed above the middle, and turn orange to red sort of late in autumn. It bears lots of sharp 3 to 4 inch long thorns on the twigs. It bears white, dense flat-topped flower clusters in late May to mid-June. It bears red apple-like berries in mid-August lasting until January. It eventually develops a taproot, but it is easy to transplant B&B as a young tree. It has been the second most sold hawthorn in the Eastern and Midwestern US, after the Washington Hawthorn for decades, though the "Winter King' Green Hawthorn may now be the most commonly planted because of its great fruit display. It is somewhat commonly used by landscape architects on estates, professional landscapes, parks, campuses, and public areas.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 1, 2012 3:27 PM

Honey bees get nectar, yellow brown pollen and honeydew from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Another Campus Tree ID (: by ljones26 Sep 5, 2017 9:05 PM 16
Can anyone help me ID this Shrub? by Pattyber Jun 4, 2017 8:59 AM 9
Shrub/Tree ID needed by Mindy03 May 11, 2016 11:08 AM 12
Thorn Trees by daraenodia Dec 23, 2015 12:22 PM 5
August 2015 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by mellielong Sep 1, 2015 12:28 PM 565
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Lantana Dew Drops"