PlantsCrataegus→British Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up British Hawthorn
Give a thumbs up May
Give a thumbs up Hawthorn
Give a thumbs up Hawthorn Hedging
Give a thumbs up Singleseed Hawthorn
Give a thumbs up Oneseed Hawthorn
Give a thumbs up Whitethorn
Give a thumbs up Quickthorn

Botanical names:
Crataegus monogyna Accepted
Crataegus leiomonogyna Synonym
Crataegus apiifolia Synonym
Crataegus azarella Synonym
Mespilus monogyna Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Plant Height: up to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 10 feet if un-trimmed
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Midges
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Hampton Court Palace Flower Show (Part 3)Hampton Court Palace Flower Show (Part 3)
By NEILMUIR1 on July 26, 2011

As the sun came out, my day at Hampton Court beside the River Thames was getting better, apart from the odd shower. Now I could at last get out and wander on this hallowed ground. Join me as I finish in the floral marquee and go for another trek.

(Full article58 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by okus (Lincolnshire, UK) on Sep 22, 2011 6:56 AM

The true English/British Hawthorne, a fast growing, thorny British native deciduous hedging plant with dark glossy green leaves. In spring, clusters of prominent scented white flowers open within a few days of the initial buds appearing, followed by glossy red haws in autumn. These sustain native bird life. The Hawthorn leaves are bright green and tinged with red and make attractive deciduous hedges full of autumn colour.

Traditionally layered as part of the autumn 'hedging and ditching' process, they make a dense impentrable, living stock-proof fence.They provide nesting habitat for birds and winter food as well as attracting bees in the spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 1, 2012 3:33 PM

Honey bees get nectar, yellow brown pollen and honeydew from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 2, 2013 1:41 PM

Introduced to the Pacific Northwest from its native England, but now often included on PNW native listings. Found in the wild west of the Cascade Mountains from Alaska to California, and also widely distributed in eastern North America. There is apparently a true PNW native hawthorne that does not have lobed leaves, which I have never run across. This variety has thick leathery lobed leaves, white stinky flowers, sharp thorns, and small purple-red fruit with large seeds. Birds eat the fruit then plant the seeds. Not on an invasive list as far as I can tell.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How big will these trees grow. by olivia2727 Jul 19, 2020 8:17 AM 3
Red berry plant ID by ninaj44 Oct 3, 2019 10:58 AM 17
Thorny bush similar to Hawthorn by JJfer May 31, 2019 1:08 PM 0
Plant identification by BradenOverstreet1 Feb 11, 2018 6:50 AM 8
Hawthorn by Bonehead May 27, 2013 7:23 AM 3
Welcome to British Gardening. by NEILMUIR1 Sep 20, 2011 3:27 AM 333

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Karmina and Biokova"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.