General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Other
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 10-12 inches
Plant Spread: 2-3'
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Rock Daphne
  • Rose Daphne
  • Garland Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Daphne cneorum
  • Synonym: Daphne julia

Photo Gallery

Date: 2014-04-27
Location: My garden.
Date: 2009-06-01
#Pollination
Location: St Louis
Date: 2020-04-12
My cultivar is listed as D cneorum Pygmaea
Location: My garden.
Date: 2010-05-30

Date: c. 1800-05
illustration by P. J. Redouté from Duhamel's 'Traité des arbres

photo by ghislain118
Location: Botanical Garden München-Nymphenburg, Munich, Germany.
Date: May
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 12, 2012 2:37 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.