Scotch Heath (Erica carnea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Scotch Heath
Give a thumbs up Winter Heath

Botanical names:
Erica carnea Accepted
Erica x darleyensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Small, needle like
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-pink, rarely white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 15th April 2010
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2011-03-07
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2011-03-25Great food source for bees! :)
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2010-04-05
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2010-04-08
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 25, 2012 2:47 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees. Honey from Erica is said to be very strong and bitter in flavor.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please help me identify and care for this plant by LoganLexMiller May 22, 2019 6:54 AM 2
Erica carnea (winter-blooming heath) by csandt Jan 18, 2018 5:45 PM 7
Floral Alphabet Soup!! E .... eh? by KatEnns Jan 15, 2018 8:24 AM 41
Need help to ID this plant/flower by Julianzh Feb 28, 2017 6:50 PM 6
Crocus 'Cream Beauty' and Erica carnea by touchofsky May 23, 2016 8:43 PM 2
Heather confusion by Bonehead Apr 18, 2015 8:33 AM 2
Rock Gardens by chelle Dec 20, 2013 5:14 PM 63
February color by Bonehead Feb 25, 2013 10:05 AM 20
Best plants for Mini/ Fairy Gardens by Ibartoo Dec 28, 2011 8:22 AM 11
Show us your garden! by boojum May 4, 2010 5:04 PM 304

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.