General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8-16 feet, rarely 32 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/4 inch globose black drupe.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Holly
  • Boxleaf Holly
  • Box-Leaved Holly
  • Inutsuge
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ilex crenata
  • Synonym: Ilex crenata f. convexa

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax VA | January 2023
Date: 2023-01-26
Location: Morpeth, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2016-05-20
Berries
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-10-03
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2014-4-21
Japanese Holly (Ilex Crenata)
Location: Morpeth, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2016-05-20
A popular alternative to Box

photo credit: Dalgial
Location: Waynesboro MS
Date: 2007-01-06
Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ilex Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ilex

« The Ilex Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "White Flower Fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.