Tatarian Honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica) in the Honeysuckles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tatarian Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Bush Honeysuckle

Botanical names:
Lonicera tatarica Accepted
Lonicera sibirica Synonym
Lonicera tatarica var. latifolia Synonym
Lonicera karataviensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 10 - 12 feet
Plant Spread: 10 - 12 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

July...berries attract Cedar Waxwings.

May Plants for Honey BeesMay Plants for Honey Bees
May 11, 2012

May is the month when late spring blooms are going strong and early summer blooms are getting ready to show off. The living is good for honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Oct 20, 2011 4:24 PM

This is a beautiful, Spring flowering bush growing "wild" on my fence line.
Flowers are highly scented, more so in the late evening and at night.
The reddish-orange berries it produces in the Fall attract birds, especially Cedar Waxwings.
Slow growing, no maintenance bush. I've never noticed any pests or diseases in the 20 years I've been here.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 1:01 PM

Honey bees get nectar and light brown/tan pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 8, 2018 10:15 AM

This has been a commonly planted large shrub used as a screen and hedge in the Midwestern US since the 1950's. I think it is also common in New England. My parents' neighbour to the north has had a screen of this species since the 1950's and it is still there. It is native to central Asia and southern Russia. As a professional horticulturist, I don't find this to be a lovely plant. It is densely twiggy in a messy way and develops an unkempt habit. The bluish-green leaves look great in spring but get mildew in late summer. The pink flowers, sometimes white, are nice for about 10 days in May. The red berries in late summer don't look very pretty and are eaten by some birds, but are not that great for the diet of American birds. The stringy brown bark and twigs are not pretty. The Russian Aphid makes lots of deformed growth (witches brooming) at the ends of the branches. It is fast growing and very fibrous rooted. It escapes cultivation by the berries and becomes an invasive Asian plant in eastern North America, creating a messy undergrowth. It is not as invasive and nasty as its big sister, the Amur Honeysuckle, which is larger with more pointed, dark green leaves and with white flowers. I agree with my old woody plant teacher, Dr Michael Dirr, and consider it a "terrible weed that should be avoided."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On April 27, 2015 Bloomed
pink and beautiful!
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant in wild corner of town park by BBDAurora May 30, 2018 4:15 PM 1
Wild shrub ID please by McCannon Aug 23, 2017 7:14 AM 9
What plant is this by Halld1971 Aug 8, 2017 9:37 PM 3
Is this Honeysuckle? by SamVT Oct 20, 2016 3:58 PM 3
Annoying invasive bush or something beneficial? by AlyssaBlue Jul 22, 2016 6:46 AM 4
what are these by bhart90 May 25, 2016 8:18 PM 8
Saskatoon "blueberries" by Weedwhacker Jul 3, 2015 6:22 PM 12
Bush Honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica) by Freedombelle Jan 28, 2015 9:15 PM 6
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Tatarian Honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica) by crittergarden Jun 28, 2012 3:11 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "happy accident"