Oriental Spruce (Picea orientalis) in the Spruces Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Oriental Spruce
Give a thumbs up Caucasian Spruce
Give a thumbs up Spruce

Botanical names:
Picea orientalis Accepted
Pinus orientalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Fruit: Other: female cones with papery or thin woody scales
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Other: soft male cones
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds are inside cones
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for January 2, 2017 by Paul2032 by Paul2032 Jan 3, 2017 8:37 AM 6
Merry Christmas to All - 2016 by RickM Jan 3, 2017 9:07 PM 43
Banner for April 4, 2013 by Paul2032 by Paul2032 Apr 5, 2013 9:33 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spruces Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spruces (Picea)

« The Spruces Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.