General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 25 feet, possibly taller
Plant Spread: 10 - 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: 3/4 inch purplish-black berries.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Powdery Mildew
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flesh of perfectly ripe fruits is only slightly poisonous and safe if properly cooked. Avoid stone consumption!
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months of cold stratification
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • English Laurel
  • Cherry Laurel
  • Common Laurel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus laurocerasus
  • Synonym: Cerasus laurocerasus

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: April 5, 2024
English Laurel # 257 nn; LHB page 545, 95-44-42, formerly Lauroce

Date: 2022-04-20
Location: Monte Latito, Guimarães, Portugal
Date: 2023-06-06
Tentative ID.
Location: Monte Latito, Guimarães, Portugal
Date: 2023-06-06
Tentative ID.

Date: 2024-04-04
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: May 2016
leaves and buds
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-19
30+ ft high and completely covered in bloom
Location: Willow Street, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2019-10-11
Location: Monte Latito, Guimarães, Portugal
Date: 2023-06-06
Tentative ID.
Location: Willow Street, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2019-10-11
Location: Willow Street, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2019-10-11
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 25, 2012 4:08 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
  • Posted by skopjecollection (SE europe(balkans) - Zone 6b) on Aug 30, 2022 12:49 PM concerning plant:
    Ripe fruit taste is one reminiscent of a very astringent and even more sour...sour cherry.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On April 5, 2024 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
English Laurel by wolfiesmom Feb 26, 2017 1:03 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Rozanne"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.