General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Shade Tree
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Willow
  • Pekin Willow
  • Hankow Willow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salix babylonica var. matsudana
  • Synonym: Salix matsudana

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 4, 2015 9:29 PM concerning plant:
    This is a fairly fast growing tree, up to about 30'. Interesting twisty branching, but as with all willows, it's messy (drops leaves and twigs) so give some thought to the siting. As it matures, you can prune out branches for many uses. I've used cuttings for chicken roosts, birdhouse posts, and garden edgings. Easy to propagate, just snip off some whips and set them in water until they root. Or jam them directly into a swampy area. Be cautious about planting too close to your septic system as it is a water hog.
Plant Events from our members
CraftyFox On April 29, 2021 Obtained plant
Cuttings in Water.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wrong place by Bonehead Nov 12, 2013 4:44 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.