General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 5 feet (1.5 m)
Plant Spread: 4 feet (1.2 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Lace Shrub
  • Cutleaf Stephanandra
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Neillia incisa
  • Synonym: Stephanandra incisa

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2009-11-16
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2011-10-28
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.