Wayfaring Tree (Viburnum lantana) in the Viburnums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wayfaring Tree
Give a thumbs up Wayfaringtree
Give a thumbs up Wayfarer
Give a thumbs up Hoarwithy

Botanical names:
Viburnum lantana Accepted
Viburnum aragonense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 12-15 feet (3.6-4.7 m)
Plant Spread: 12-15 feet (3.6-4.7 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red maturing to black
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 9, 2018 2:46 PM

This is the "Viburnum" best known to the Romans, and the name of "Viburnum" in its generic scientific name comes from this shrub that is native to much of Europe, western Asia, and a little of far north Africa. The species name of "lantana" is an old name for this plant also. It is a good quality shrub that is basically neat, clean, and with several good characteristics of good foliage, fall colour, flowers, fruit, and stems. I've occasionally seen the mother species in older landscapes here and there in the Chicago area. Most conventional nurseries are now selling the two most popular cultivars of this species that are 'Mohican' and 'Alleghany. ' The former cultivar gets about 8 feet high and wide in a rounded form and the latter cultivar is a hybrid between the Mohican x the Leatherleaf Viburnum and has longer, more pointed leaves of rougher texture and gets about 10 feet high. Viburnums are good to high quality shrubs that should be used more by the average homeowner rather than the cheaper priced Honeysuckles and Forsythias, the latter that are known to most people. Professional landscape architects and designers are the people that really appreciate and use this Wayfaringtree Viburnum and a number of other Viburnums.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID and Disease Diagnosis please by gross4160 Jun 8, 2020 9:16 PM 2
What to do with shaded area and also damaged wall by radreg May 28, 2020 9:06 AM 5
Hardwood Cutting Question.... by BlueRidge Aug 16, 2020 9:40 AM 4
Plant ID? by 5601Lisa May 27, 2018 3:28 PM 12
2016 Garden Chat and Photos by ssgardener Sep 28, 2020 9:48 AM 1,947
Wayfaring Tree (Viburnum lantana) by elizbe Jul 18, 2015 1:23 AM 8
Mystery plant which I want to grow by bennysplace May 25, 2015 7:01 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by zuzu and is called "Salpiglossis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.