PlantsYucca→Harriman's Yucca (Yucca harrimaniae)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Harriman's Yucca
Give a thumbs up Spanish Bayonet
Give a thumbs up Narrow-Leaf Yucca

Botanical names:
Yucca harrimaniae Accepted
Yucca nana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: to 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Inflorescence Height: 1 to 3 feet tall
Foliage Mound Height: 12 inches
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Other Beneficial Insects: Yucca Moths
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

A beautiful dwarf yucca.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantmanager (New Mexico - Zone 7b) on Apr 9, 2017 12:04 PM

This yucca is native to northern Arizona, and New Mexico and southern Utah and Colorado, generally at an elevation of 7500-8500 ft.I'm growing it at 6500 ft. It's cold hardy to -20°.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Yucca harrimaniae by plantmanager Apr 9, 2017 1:58 PM 0
Yucca question by plantmanager Apr 9, 2017 11:30 AM 2
Yucca ID? by plantmanager Apr 8, 2017 1:00 PM 9
Agave; for ID by dirtdorphins Mar 3, 2015 9:56 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.