Prostrate Pigweed (Amaranthus blitoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prostrate Pigweed
Give a thumbs up Mat Amaranth

Botanical names:
Amaranthus blitoides Accepted
Amaranthus blitoides var. reverchonii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Wind

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.