Houndstongue (Cynoglossum officinale)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Houndstongue
Give a thumbs up Hound's Tongue
Give a thumbs up Gypsyflower
Give a thumbs up Common Hound's Tongue

Botanical names:
Cynoglossum officinale Accepted
Cynoglossum album Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 40-60 cm
Plant Spread: 30 cm
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Provide darkness
Needs specific temperature: sow at max. 5 degrees C
Depth to plant seed: 1 cm
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 12:22 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Cakeholemoon (Garfield, WA - Zone 6a) on Feb 21, 2018 10:35 PM

Houndstongue is a beautiful plant in the spring. It boasts many tiny, nodding, burgundy-colored flowers. However, in the fall, this plant becomes a terrible weed to avoid at all costs. The beautiful little flowers spend their summer creating little tick-sized and shaped seeds that will stick to anything and everything that brushes by them! These plants can become invasive and can cause real problems for livestock and other animals.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cynoglossum officinale by valleylynn Nov 22, 2012 1:41 AM 2
Does this plant look familiar to anyone? by SpringGreenThumb Apr 3, 2018 7:22 AM 6
What is this? by bellastar May 13, 2016 3:06 PM 6
Weed ID by paulgrow Aug 22, 2014 11:58 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"