Prostrate Knotweed (Polygonum arenastrum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prostrate Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Devil's Shoestrings
Give a thumbs up Doorweed
Give a thumbs up Oval-Leaf Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Small-Leaved Knotweed

Botanical names:
Polygonum arenastrum Accepted
Polygonum aviculare subsp. depressum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.