General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Common names
  • Whipple's Fishhook Cactus
  • Whipple's Devil's-Claw Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sclerocactus whipplei
  • Synonym: Sclerocactus whipplei var. roseus
  • Synonym: Sclerocactus parviflorus var. blessingiae
  • Synonym: Sclerocactus whipplei var. whipplei

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.