Netleaf Hackberry (Celtis laevigata var. reticulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Netleaf Hackberry
Give a thumbs up Hackberry
Give a thumbs up Net-leaf Hackberry
Give a thumbs up Paloblanco

Botanical names:
Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Accepted
Celtis reticulata Synonym
Celtis brevipes Synonym
Celtis douglasii Synonym
Celtis patula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 20-30 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Other: yellow fall color
Fruit: Edible to birds
Indehiscent
Other: orange-red to yellow, thin-walled drupe; fruits persist on the tree into the winter; good quail forage
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Other: fruits ripen in late fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: greenish flowers emerge with the leaves in April
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: either fall sow or 120-day wet prechill at 41degF
Scarify seeds: fermenting the fruit for 3-days at room temperature prior to depulping improves germination
Other info: germination is usually quite low; approximately 4900 cleaned seeds/pound
Pollinators: Bees
Wind
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
photo by Stan Shebs

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.