Mountain Death Camas (Anticlea elegans)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mountain Death Camas
Give a thumbs up Wand Lily
Give a thumbs up Elegant Camas
Give a thumbs up Alkali-Grass
Give a thumbs up White Camas

Botanical names:
Anticlea elegans Accepted
Zigadenus elegans Synonym

Also sold as:
Zygadenus elegans

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb

Image

The Top 50 Most Popular Spring Blooming BulbsThe Top 50 Most Popular Spring Blooming Bulbs
March 28, 2015

We made it! Winter is over and it's springtime! Let's celebrate with a special week dedicated to these beautiful bulbs that brighten our gardens every spring, and we open that week with a look at the most popular of these plants.

(Full article3 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 9, 2012 8:40 PM

Grows in Alaska where able to handle -60°F.
Habitat - mountain meadows and forests and on rocky slopes.
Flowers face up and outward in midsummer.
One of the showiest species.
Poisonous. Contains a toxic alkaloid (causes vomiting, breathing difficulty, and coma in humans; fatal to livestock).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.