Butter And Eggs (Linaria vulgaris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Butter And Eggs
Give a thumbs up Impudent Lawyer
Give a thumbs up Chopped Eggs
Give a thumbs up Rabbit Flower
Give a thumbs up Flaxweed
Give a thumbs up Devil's Flax
Give a thumbs up Bread and Cheese
Give a thumbs up Bacon and Eggs
Give a thumbs up Common Toadflax
Give a thumbs up Bread and Butter
Give a thumbs up Brideweed
Give a thumbs up Bridewort
Give a thumbs up Yellow Toadflax
Give a thumbs up Gallwort

Botanical names:
Linaria vulgaris Accepted
Linaria linaria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow to orangy-yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Other info: may become invasive
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Other: may become invasive
Pollinators: Bees

Image

June Plants for Honey BeesJune Plants for Honey Bees
June 2, 2012

Summer is coming, with longer days and hotter temperatures. June is still a great month for honey bees, but they may not produce as much honey as the days get hotter.

(Full article12 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 26, 2011 3:54 AM

Plant's name came from observation that if you pick a flower and lay it on it's back you will see a remarkable resemblance to a young frog emerging from the tadpole stage, including a small tail.
Found near hedges in fields and waste places.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 4, 2012 6:05 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Impudent Lawyer? by eclayne Jun 1, 2012 7:08 PM 3
Calling All Botanical Explorers! by JHeirloomSeeds Aug 10, 2019 4:11 PM 66
Backyard wildflowers by Jon777 Aug 8, 2016 4:25 PM 84
New data field: Dynamic Accumulators by dave Jul 28, 2014 9:00 PM 3
What's in your Garden August, September, October, November, December 2013 by Ursula Jan 6, 2014 10:06 AM 75
Getting back to the garden... by gemini_sage Jun 28, 2014 11:28 AM 72

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.