Quackgrass (Elymus repens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Quackgrass
Give a thumbs up Devil's Grass
Give a thumbs up Couchgrass
Give a thumbs up Twitchgrass
Give a thumbs up Couch Grass

Botanical names:
Elymus repens Accepted
Elytrigia repens Synonym
Agropyron repens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Tolerates foot traffic
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Stolons and runners
Other: Invasive!
Pollinators: Wind

Elytrigia repens Flora Batava, Volume 7 (1830)

Photo gallery:
Date: 2006-07-03Elytrigia repens Flora Batava, Volume 7 (1830)
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Elytrigia repens Köhler s Medizinal Pflanzen 203
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Preen Weed Preventer by Jack01 Jul 6, 2019 6:57 AM 21
Controlling couch grass (Elymus repens) by jeffsk Apr 16, 2019 1:44 AM 2
Sunflowers hulls as an organic grass killer by dmennitt Mar 13, 2019 6:24 PM 5
Tips for effectively getting rid of large amounts of quackgrass by Frillylily Feb 3, 2019 1:33 PM 58

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.