Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Field Bindweed
Give a thumbs up Morning Glory
Give a thumbs up Creeping Jenny

Botanical names:
Convolvulus arvensis Accepted
Convolvulus chinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: trailing 3 to 6 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: White or Pale Pink with slightly darker pink radial stripes.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

The worst, worst, worst, weed in the garden

Control Those Weeds: Field BindweedControl Those Weeds: Field Bindweed
June 27, 2012

This is the second article in a series that will offer descriptions and control measures for some of the most common weeds: Field Bindweed.

(Full article4 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on May 24, 2013 11:39 AM

This is a naturalized non-native invasive in the Pacific Northwest. Found in fields, thickets, roadsides, disturbed areas. Can become problematic in the garden, although I find it easy to just pull out where not welcome, and I enjoy the pure white flowers shining through a host shrub.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this a plant or weed ? by tulip1950 Aug 8, 2019 4:33 PM 1
Vine Weed by Verac Jul 15, 2018 7:26 PM 16
Plant ID Please Part I by bennysplace May 29, 2018 10:43 AM 4
What is this vegetable? by Micki123 May 26, 2018 6:38 PM 4
Plant id by La_soggahotmail May 5, 2018 11:24 AM 10
Texas rock garden by Overgrown_suncity Nov 19, 2017 7:58 PM 6
Bind weed by LynnG Sep 30, 2016 9:41 AM 9
Identity Crisis--What is a Rock Garden? A Polemic by dirtdorphins Jun 13, 2018 10:39 PM 53
Mystery Marsh Plant by SiegDerMaus Sep 24, 2015 3:32 PM 4
Chameleon Plant (Houttuynia cordata) by greene Jun 9, 2017 8:31 AM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.