Rutabaga (Brassica napus) in the Brassicas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rutabaga
Give a thumbs up Neep
Give a thumbs up Swede
Give a thumbs up Swedish Turnip
Give a thumbs up Yellow Turnip

Botanical names:
Brassica napus Accepted
Brassica napus var. napus Synonym
Brassica napus var. napobrassica Synonym
Brassica napus var. pabularia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image

The January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle:  The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual SeedsThe January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle: The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual Seeds
By dave, January 14, 2013

For this month's raffle, in honor of Veggies and Annuals week, Chelle has shocked and thrilled us by putting forward the largest collection of seeds I've ever imagined.

(Full article134 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-10-21
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-09-29
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
That is some turnip by CDsSister Oct 31, 2013 7:44 PM 8
chinese cabbage? by blueeyes Apr 21, 2016 11:05 AM 14
New data field: Dynamic Accumulators by dave Jul 28, 2014 9:00 PM 3
Russian species. by yurikashtanov Apr 29, 2014 2:06 PM 35
Brassica napus var. napus by KAMasud Mar 4, 2013 9:53 AM 9
Maybe bulk-mark many Brassicas as "Salad greens" and "Cooked greens" by RickCorey Feb 5, 2013 3:14 PM 2
Which Brassicaceae could this one be? by bonitin May 11, 2012 10:28 AM 12
Perennial Vegetables by BobbyG Feb 26, 2012 11:23 AM 18
I'm a mustard - but which one?? by chelle Nov 9, 2011 5:54 PM 14
Growing Kale & saving seeds by wildflowers Nov 5, 2010 4:36 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Dutchlady1 and is called "Plumeria 'Toba's Fire'"