Western Sweet-Cicely (Osmorhiza occidentalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Western Sweet-Cicely
Give a thumbs up Western Sweetroot
Give a thumbs up Western Sweet Cicely
Give a thumbs up Sierran Sweet-Cicely

Botanical names:
Osmorhiza occidentalis Accepted
Washingtonia occidentalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2 - 4 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: Fragrance of Licorice.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Roots
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Culinary Herb/Spice
Raw
Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

photo credit: Walter Siegmund

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.