Sweet Weed (Melilotus albus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Weed
Give a thumbs up White Sweetclover
Give a thumbs up White Sweet Clover
Give a thumbs up White Melilot

Botanical names:
Melilotus albus Accepted
Melilotus albus var. annua Synonym
Melilotus officinalis subsp. albus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Good as a cover crop
Suitable for forage
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  MayHoney Bees in the Garden: May
May 5, 2011

May is a month that showcases flowers for special days. Flowers for May Day, flowers for Mother's Day, flowers for Memorial Day and flowers for the honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: TennesseeDate: 2003-06-14Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: TennesseeDate: 2003-06-14Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)Date: 2018-08-12
By delirow
Give a thumbs up

There is one more image of this plant. Click to view them.

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by mellielong (Lutz, Florida - Zone 9b) on Apr 17, 2015 8:14 PM

The book, "How to Know the Wildflowers" (1922) by Mrs William Starr Dana has some interesting information about this plant, which may be the reason it was introduced from Europe. (I'm not sure if it was brought intentionally or not.) Anyway, the author says "the flowers are said to serve as flavoring in Gruyere cheese, snuff, and smoking tobacco, and to act like camphor when packed with furs to preserve them from moths."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 12, 2012 10:39 AM

Valuable source of nectar and yellow to dark brown pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 27, 2013 4:28 PM

Sweet White Clover grows as an annual, but it is kind of weedy and suitable for a meadow. It is much too tall for the lawn and not really for the flower garden. Bees do like the flowers.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wrong image in database by greene Jan 7, 2018 11:09 PM 3
Plant Trivia by JHeirloomSeeds Apr 12, 2019 8:08 AM 401
Tiny white flowers (less than 1/8", 3mm) ID Please by delirow Aug 12, 2018 2:14 PM 3
What is this? by happybana Jun 20, 2016 8:11 PM 2
Plant ID pt 2 by ambermac Apr 9, 2016 9:43 PM 8
is it a weed or? by CarolineScott Nov 3, 2014 9:05 PM 13
Wildflowers galore... by Imaeus Jul 11, 2014 3:35 PM 8
Please help me to ID this one by JonnaSudenius Feb 20, 2013 2:20 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.