General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
P (Phosphorus)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Alsike Clover
  • Swedish Clover
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Trifolium hybridum
  • Synonym: Trifolium hybridum subsp. elegans

Photo Gallery
Location: Fishing Bridge, Yellowstone National Park
Date: 2022-08-24
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-05-31
Location: Banff, Canada | July, 2022
Date: 2022-08-03
Location: Banff, Canada | July, 2022
Date: 2022-08-03

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-03
Location: Nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2011-09-16

 Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Vääna landscape reserve.
Date: June
credit: Ivar Leidus
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-05-31
Location: Nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-09-01
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-08-21
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-06-24
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 16, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.