PlantsRubus→Delicious Raspberry (Rubus deliciosus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Delicious Raspberry
Give a thumbs up Boulder Raspberry
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Raspberry

Botanical names:
Rubus deliciosus Accepted
Oreobatus deliciosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: up to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 6 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Credit to R. Church

Photo gallery:
Location: Estes Park, CODate: 6/8/2013Credit to R. Church
By Skiekitty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Estes Park, CODate: 2013-06-08
By Skiekitty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Estes Park, CODate: 2013-06-08
By Skiekitty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Estes Park, CODate: 2013-06-08
By Skiekitty
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Mimosa "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.