Smallflower Miterwort (Mitella stauropetala)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Smallflower Miterwort
Give a thumbs up Drywoods Miterwort

Botanical names:
Mitella stauropetala Accepted
Mitella stauropetala var. stenopetala Synonym
Mitella stauropetala var. stauropetala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Good fall color
Semi-evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bi-Color: Sometimes Purple-tinged
Other: Greenish White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Mitella stauropetala var. stenopetala

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this an orchid? by worldbound May 19, 2018 11:20 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.