Common Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa var. nauseosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common Rabbitbrush
Give a thumbs up Rabbitbrush
Give a thumbs up Rubber Rabbitbrush

Botanical names:
Ericameria nauseosa var. nauseosa Accepted
Chrysothamnus nauseosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Toxic to livestock
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice picture! by kidfishing Oct 7, 2015 8:38 PM 10
Banner for June 7, 2016 by dave by dave Jun 7, 2016 12:27 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Salvia regla 'Royal'"