Oxeye Daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Oxeye Daisy
Give a thumbs up Ox-Eye Daisy
Give a thumbs up Field Daisy
Give a thumbs up Marguerite
Give a thumbs up Moon Daisy

Botanical names:
Leucanthemum vulgare Accepted
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image

The Top 25 DaisiesThe Top 25 Daisies
August 2, 2014

We know coneflowers are grown and loved by all, but what about daisies? There are 24 genera in our database that contain plants that are considered daisies. Among such a vast reach of plants, which are the most popular among ATP members? Let's have a look!

(Full article16 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Mar 8, 2013 7:20 AM

Native in my area.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Jun 5, 2013 8:46 PM

This is an introduced perennial, native to Europe and Asia. Considered a noxious weed in several states.
I have this plant in my garden and find this classic daisy a good bloomer that provides almost endless cut flowers for a small arrangement.
It blooms earlier than all the other garden daisies.
The almost lacy leaves leave air and visibility for the other perennials nearby. (Not a space hog.)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Sep 19, 2016 10:12 PM

National flower of Latvia.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On May 19, 2015 Bloomed
from 2014 plant (trade)
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID by crawgarden May 15, 2018 5:20 PM 4
What Plant Is This? (backyard weed) by radojady Oct 22, 2017 12:05 PM 3
Mystery Plant by comgoddess Sep 13, 2017 8:57 AM 5
3 Plant IDs in garden by cedarworks Jun 8, 2017 6:59 AM 5
Plant ID by rmn May 19, 2017 7:07 PM 3
Is there a difference between Marguerite and Leucanthemum? by perrrenial Sep 4, 2016 2:15 PM 1
Heirloom Chrysanthemums by frankrichards16 Dec 28, 2018 11:31 AM 11
Have: "Daisy" seeds... by wcgypsy Sep 24, 2015 4:45 PM 2
Blooming in September 2015 by Kelli Oct 7, 2015 11:19 AM 79
Wildflowers galore... by Imaeus Jul 11, 2014 3:35 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Large cup Narcissus"