General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 8 to 32 inches
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Scentless Chamomile
  • False Chamomile
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tripleurospermum inodorum
  • Synonym: Matricaria inodora
  • Synonym: Tripleurospermum maritimum subsp. inodorum
  • Synonym: Matricaria perforata
  • Synonym: Tripleurospermum praecox

Photo Gallery
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2022-07-11
Scentless Chamomile (Tripleurospermum inodorum) with Eryngium 'Gh
Location: Southern Chile (introduced from Eurasia)
Tripleurospermum perforatum; image by Spencer C. H. Barrett, Univ
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 23rd July 2008

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.