General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 36 - 96 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Leaves: Other: Spines
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Dark pink to lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Scotch Thistle
  • Scotch Cotton Thistle
  • Heraldic Thistle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Onopordum acanthium
  • Synonym: Acanos spina
  • Synonym: Acanthium onopordon
  • Synonym: Carduus acanthium

Photo Gallery
Location: Wynyard Hall garden, UK
Date: 2022-07-01
Location: Wynyard Hall garden, UK
Date: 2022-07-01
Location: Wynyard Hall garden, UK
Date: 2022-07-01
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 30th June 2008
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Location: Floors castle, Scotland
Date: 2011-07-21
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2019-02-27

photo credit: H. Zell

Date: 2019-07-07
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2011-08-02

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-04-21

Date: 2019-07-07
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-06-30
Location: Bide A Wee cottage garden, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2016-06-08
Developing flowerbud
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-06-30
Location: my container garden
Date: 2016-06-26
2nd year plant grown from seeds from the UK
Location: Burton Agnes Hall garden, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2014-07-07
Location: my container garden
Date: 2016-06-26
2nd year grown from seed
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-06-30
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-04-21
Young plant
Location: Along the road site, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-04-22

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.