General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 24 - 60 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
White
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Start indoors
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Jimson Weed
  • Devil's Trumpet
  • Thorn Apple
  • Durman
  • Common Thorn-Apple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Datura stramonium
  • Synonym: Datura bernhardii
  • Synonym: Datura inermis

Photo Gallery
Location: Las Vegas
Date: 2007-06-20
Jimson Weed
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2013-07-14
This may have grown from dropped bird seed.
Location: Elkhart
Date: 2019-11-29
01JW
Location: Tucson, AZ
Location: Elkhart
Date: 2019-11-29
02JW
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-14
Location: South Bella Vista Drive, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2021-08-11
Loco weed at my neighbor's house after the rainest month in Tucso
Location: Belgium
Date: 2013-08-15
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-15
Location: My Yard
Date: 2005-07-27
Location: My Yard
Date: 2005-07-27
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-05-18

Date: 2010-01-21
USDA

Date: 2002-10-24
Stephen J. Baskauf (http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/)
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-14
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-14
very young seed pod in the middle..
Location: Growing wild on Blue Ridge Parkway
Date: 9-2002
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-14
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-14
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by SongofJoy

Date: 2020-06-17
Comments:
  • Posted by mellielong (Lutz, Florida - Zone 9b) on Apr 17, 2015 10:47 PM concerning plant:
    The book "How to Know the Wildflowers" (1922) by Mrs William Starr Dana gives the common names of "Thorn-Apple" and "Jamestown-Weed" to this plant. I've always heard it called either Devil's Trumpet or Jimson Weed, but I suppose that's why we have Latin names to keep us all straight.

    The author states that the showy white flowers are found in waste places during the summer and autumn, "a heap of rubbish forming their usual unattractive background." She considers the plant to be rank and ill-scented. She also notes that it was introduced from Asia and "was so associated with civilization as to be called the 'white man's plant' by the Indians." She warns that this genus possesses narcotic-poisonous properties.
Plant Events from our members
Suga On January 10, 2016 Seeds sown
Seeds from David Laderoute
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Amazing! by Imaeus Apr 3, 2014 1:55 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.