General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 10-20 feet
Plant Spread: 6-8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Woody or semi-woody stem cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Extinct in the Wild (EW)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Extinct in the Wild
Image
Common names
  • Red Angel Trumpet
  • Eagle Tree
  • Red Angel's Trumpet
  • Angel's Trumpet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brugmansia sanguinea
  • Synonym: Brugmansia rubella

Photo Gallery
Location: University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley
Date: 12/30/2008
photo by James Gaither via Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-03-10
Location: San Francisco Botanical Gardens
Date: 2009-04-08

Date: 2014-06-11
Photo courtesy of: Rod Waddington
Location: San Francisco Botanical Gardens
Date: 2009-04-08

Date: 2014-06-14
Location: Felida, WA
Date: 2021-08-23
From karma 'Happy Toes' Gardens
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2020-04-02
Flower buds!
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-04-16

Date: 2014-11-24
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Red Brug. by dahtzu Oct 11, 2011 6:55 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Angel's Trumpets Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Angel's Trumpets (Brugmansia)

« Visit the Brugmansias forum

« The Angel's Trumpets Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Green and white delight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.