General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 40-60 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Mauve
Pink
White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image
Common names
  • French Hollyhock
  • Tall Mallow
  • Common Mallow
  • High Mallow
  • Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malva sylvestris
  • Synonym: Malva erecta
  • Synonym: Malva rotundifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2022-06-16
Mallow, French Hollyhock Purple
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2018-06-19
Location: Drumree, County Meath, Ireland
Date: 21/06/2018
Grown from a cheap wildflower seed mix in 2017, this plant surviv

photo credit: Dominicus Johannes Bergsma
Location: Steenenkamer
Date: 2021-08-01
Location: Crete - Rethymno
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Drumree, County Meath, Ireland
Date: 31/07/2018
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-08-16

Date: July
credit: Andreas Eichler
Photo by ajaburkhead

Credit florum

Date: 2020-06-04
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2010-08-22
not the entire plant, but a first year plant
Photo by treehugger
Location: Athens (Greece)
Date: 2022-05-23
Location: Crete - Rethymno
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-07-10
This specimen only grew about eight inches tall.
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-07-10
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-08-16

Date: 2016-06-30
Brownstown Pennsylvania
Location: Crete - Rethymno
Date: 2022-06-02
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-07-09
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by JonnaSudenius (Belgium, Europe - Zone 6a) on May 8, 2012 2:01 PM concerning plant:
    Although this plant should be hardy to zone 4, it never comes up again in my zone 6 garden. I grow it as an annual
Plant Events from our members
dnrevel On November 1, 2022 Harvested
Harvested more seed for seed swap.
dnrevel On October 12, 2022 Harvested
Harvested seed.
dnrevel On June 10, 2022 Bloomed
Lots of pretty purple blooms on robust plant.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.